Monticello Community Center: Hours, Programs, Rentals & Map

Monticello, Minnesota • 2026 Visitor Guide

Plan Your Visit to Monticello Community Center

Want to swim, use the gym, join a fitness class, take your children to an indoor playground, or book a room for a birthday party? Monticello Community Center (MCC) brings these activities together at 505 Walnut Street in downtown Monticello, Minnesota.

Here are the actual 2026 admission prices, approved opening hours, membership options, program details, rental rates, and booking steps to help you plan without searching through several city webpages.

Address505 Walnut Street
Monticello, MN 55362
Main Phone763-295-2954
2026 Daily Admission$11 Resident
$13 Nonresident

Monticello Community Center Hours

The City Council approved new operating hours for 2026. The center follows a different weekend schedule during the summer period, so visitors should not rely on older online listings.

2026 Regular Facility Hours

DayHours
Monday–Friday5:00 AM–8:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM–7:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM–5:00 PM

Summer Hours: May 1–October 31

DayHours
Monday–Friday5:00 AM–8:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM–5:00 PM
SundayClosed
Important for October 2026: The summer schedule remains in effect through October 31. The center is closed on Sundays during this period. An older city contact page still displays longer hours; the 2026 City Council decision provides the updated schedule.

Pool sessions, waterslide operation, climbing wall access, open gym, supervised play, and classes each have separate schedules. The building being open does not mean every amenity is available.

Read the City’s 2026 hours decision. Holiday closures and repairs may change normal access. Call the front desk before a time-sensitive visit.

Day Pass Prices: What Does a Visit Cost?

You do not need a long-term membership to visit the community center. Daily admission gives visitors access to eligible facilities during their scheduled operating hours.

Monticello Resident$11

Individual day pass for eligible city residents.

Nonresident Visitor$13

Individual day pass for visitors living outside city limits.

2026 Multi-Visit and Skate Prices

Admission Type2026 Rate
Resident daily pass$11
Nonresident daily pass$13
Resident 10-visit pass$90
Nonresident 10-visit pass$110
Open skate reservation$6
Skate rental$3
Which pass saves money? A resident paying for ten separate day visits would spend $110, versus $90 for the ten-visit pass. A nonresident would spend $130 separately, versus $110 for the pass. Each option saves $20 over ten individual visits at the listed rates.

How to Visit for One Day

  1. Check whether your preferred activity is available that day, particularly swimming or climbing.
  2. Go to the community center’s front desk at 505 Walnut Street.
  3. Ask for the applicable resident or nonresident day pass. Bring proof of residence if requesting a resident rate.
  4. Pay the admission charge and confirm which amenities are available with your pass.
  5. Follow the check-in, pool supervision, age, and equipment rules for the activity you choose.

Review the official day-pass page for updated charges and facility policies.

Membership Rates and Who Qualifies

Membership is useful for people who visit regularly, attend fitness classes, swim often, or bring family members for indoor recreation. Monticello offers three-month, annual, and continuous monthly-payment options.

2026 Three-Month Memberships

TypeResidentNonresident
Senior$127$160
Individual$170$210
Dual$270$335
Family$295$365

2026 Annual Memberships

TypeResidentNonresident
Senior$344$431
Individual$450$560
Dual$690$850
Family$760$930

Continuous Membership: Monthly Payments

TypeResident / MonthNonresident / Month
Senior$34$42
Individual$49$61
Dual$70$86
Family$77$95

Continuous memberships carry a $35 activation administration fee and automatic payment requirements. Early cancellation fees may apply within the first 12 months. The City’s fee schedule also specifies a 3% credit-card processing charge, so confirm the final payment amount before purchasing.

Who Counts as a Resident or Family?

  • Resident: Someone living within Monticello city limits, with proof of address.
  • Nonresident: Someone living outside the incorporated city boundaries.
  • Senior: Age 55 or older.
  • Dual: Two people living at the same address.
  • Family: Up to two parents and their minor children under age 21 at the same address, under the city’s membership definition.
  • MERSC or military: Qualified individuals may access the published discounted rates with required verification.

Proof of address may include a driver’s license, utility bill, lease, mortgage statement, or property-tax document. People living near Monticello, but outside its city limits, should not assume they qualify for resident pricing.

How to Join

  1. Choose a three-month, annual, or continuous membership.
  2. Identify whether you need an individual, dual, senior, or family plan.
  3. Prepare identification and proof of residence or discount eligibility.
  4. Visit the center or open the official membership information.
  5. Review payment conditions, cancellation terms, and included activities before completing registration.

Swimming, Fitness, Sports and Recreation Programs

MCC serves different age groups and interests. Not every program runs all day, so choose your activity first and then check its specific schedule.

Indoor Pool & Waterslide

Features lap lanes, a zero-depth entry area, and a waterslide. Families can use scheduled swimming sessions, while other pool time may be reserved for lessons or fitness activities.

Fitness Center

Cardio machines, weight-training equipment, and free weights are available for exercise. Standard fitness center access is for ages 16 and older.

Indoor Gymnasium

Basketball, volleyball, pickleball and other open-gym activities are offered when space is available. Scheduled programs and rentals can limit court access.

Climbing Wall

The community center has a 38-foot indoor climbing wall. Public climbing periods and group bookings depend on schedule and staffing.

Group Fitness

Classes include activities such as yoga, Zumba, cycling, strength training, and age-focused exercise. The City’s Winter 2026 publication describes over 40 classes weekly, with actual sessions subject to change.

Indoor Walking Track

The elevated track above the gymnasium is free to the public during applicable building hours. It’s a practical option for indoor walking during Minnesota’s colder months.

Other Activities to Know About

  • Swim lessons: Programs for participants of different ages and swimming abilities.
  • Open skate: Sessions at the Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, with separate skate availability and rental arrangements.
  • Homeschool recreation: Scheduled swim, climbing, and open-gym opportunities.
  • Adult leagues: Recreational activities including pickleball and flag football.
  • Seasonal recreation: Outdoor skating, skate park activities, and certain summer programs.

How to Register for a Class or Program

  1. Visit the official Monticello Community Center homepage.
  2. Choose the relevant category, such as Group Fitness Classes, Swimming Lessons, or another activity.
  3. Read the program description, required age, fees, days, and available times.
  4. Open the City’s linked MyMonti registration system or use the MyMonticello app.
  5. Sign in or create an account, select the participant and available session, and complete any required reservation or payment.
  6. Save the confirmation and check for special equipment, supervision, or arrival instructions.
Before arriving: The pool, gym, and climbing wall may have scheduled closures, program reservations, or temporary restrictions. Check the activity calendar rather than relying only on the general facility opening hours.

Kids’ Activities, Indoor Play and Family Rules

Romp ‘n Stomp Indoor Playground

The multi-level indoor play area offers slides, tunnels, and climbing features. It is designed for children age 12 and younger. Socks are required for play.

Supervised Play

Supervised Play gives caregivers an opportunity to use the community center while staff supervise their children in a designated play area. Caregivers must remain inside the building throughout the session.

2026 Supervised PlayDetails
Monday–Saturday8:00–11:00 AM
Monday–Thursday4:30–7:30 PM
Member charge$4 per child/hour
Nonmember charge$8 per child/hour
Visit limitUp to 2 hours

Supervised Play is intended primarily for children ages 1–11, subject to staffing and program eligibility. The city’s information also discusses admission for some younger children. Confirm eligibility directly before reserving for a child under one year old.

For a first reservation, contact 763-271-7127 to arrange the child’s registration in the MyMonti account system. Reservations are recommended because capacity depends on available attendants.

Pool Safety Rules for Families

Ages 6 and Under

A paid swimming adult must remain within arm’s reach in the water.

Ages 7–10

An adult must supervise the child from the pool deck.

Ages 11 and Older

Children may swim without an adult during normal guarded hours, although adult supervision is recommended.

Waterslide

Children must be at least 42 inches tall and able to swim to use the waterslide.

Read the full pool policies and linked rules before bringing young children.

Monticello Community Center Room Rentals and Events

The center offers meeting rooms, banquet facilities, birthday party spaces, after-hours gatherings, and wedding reception options. Rates vary by room, residency, event type, and timing.

2026 Meeting Room Rental Rates

RoomResident / HourNonresident / Hour
Boom Island Room$30$40
Bridge Room$50$60
North or South Bridge Room$30$40
Prairie Center (off-site)$55$70

Published nonprofit hourly rates are $30 for Boom Island, $50 for Bridge, $30 for North or South Bridge, and $55 for Prairie Center.

Rental minimum: Meeting room rentals require at least two hours, with payment at reservation. For example, a resident reserving the Boom Island Room for the minimum two hours would have a base rental cost of $60, before any applicable additional charges.

Mississippi Room: Larger Events

The full Mississippi Room can seat up to approximately 300 people in the published meeting arrangement. Weekday pricing differs for private individuals and businesses.

Weekday RentalResident PrivateNonresident Private
Half Room / Hour$85$120
Full Room / Hour$120$145

For business rentals, published weekday hourly rates are $75 resident/$105 nonresident for a half room and $105 resident/$140 nonresident for the full room. Weekend banquets and wedding receptions may use different event pricing.

Birthday Parties: 2026 Packages

For children’s parties, MCC offers two rooms:

  • Lagoon Room: Poolside room with swimming and waterslide access for eligible children.
  • Aquarium Room: Non-poolside room with Romp ‘n Stomp indoor playground access instead of swimming.
PackageResident / ChildNonresident / Child
Wave (Pool)$20$25
High Tide (Pool + Food)$23$28
Angelfish (Playground)$20$25
Starfish (Playground + Food)$23$28

Birthday party packages include a 2½-hour reservation and basic party place settings and beverages. Food upgrades provide a hot dog or pizza option, depending on the package.

Minimum Booking

Payment for at least eight children is required. At the base resident rate, eight children cost $160; at the base nonresident rate, eight children cost $200.

Room Capacity

The published limit is 18 people in the party room. Count adults and other attendees when discussing space with staff.

Families may bring their own birthday cake and ice cream, but other outside food is generally prohibited. Extra adult swimming admission or additional activities may create extra costs.

View the City’s 2026 Birthday Party Rates PDF.

How to Reserve a Room or Party

  1. Choose a meeting, banquet, pool party, playground party, or special event rental.
  2. Estimate attendance, preferred date, event duration, and any equipment or activity needs.
  3. For meeting rooms, call 763-271-7123. For birthday coordination, call 763-271-7127.
  4. Open the official rental directory, select the relevant rental category, and follow its reservation information.
  5. Check available dates, residency pricing, room capacity, deposit/payment conditions, cancellation rules, and applicable facility policies.
  6. Complete the reservation through the City’s designated booking process and keep your confirmation.
Booking tip: For children’s birthday parties, the City recommends contacting staff at least four weeks ahead. Party cancellations made at least three weeks before the reservation may qualify for a 50% package refund; cancellations closer to the date are nonrefundable under the published policy.

After-Hours Lock-In Events

Organizations and private groups may ask about after-hours lock-ins offering scheduled pool and climbing access plus gym and activity-space use. The City’s lock-in information describes a base group of 40 participants and a 50% initial payment, with the remainder due before the event.

Published city pages differ on the lock-in starting time, so confirm the permitted hours directly with the rental coordinator before making plans. See the official lock-in information.

Before You Go: Practical Visitor Checklist

For Swimming

  • Check pool and waterslide hours.
  • Bring swimwear and towels.
  • Know the children’s supervision requirements.
  • Confirm waterslide height and swimming rules.

For Fitness and Sports

  • Check gym or class availability.
  • Bring suitable indoor shoes and workout clothing.
  • Confirm fitness center age restrictions.
  • Check whether the activity needs registration.

For Family Visits

  • Bring socks for Romp ‘n Stomp.
  • Verify supervised-play eligibility and reservations.
  • Plan meals around the outside-food policy.
  • Confirm any special event schedules.

For Room Rentals

  • Confirm event capacity and setup requirements.
  • Ask about minimum rental time.
  • Review food, deposit, and cancellation rules.
  • Get written confirmation of charges and dates.

Address, Location and Directions

Monticello Community Center

505 Walnut Street
Monticello, MN 55362

Located in downtown Monticello, Wright County, Minnesota. This is the city-operated community recreation facility, not a similarly named center in another state.

General inquiries: 763-295-2954
Room rentals: 763-271-7123
Birthday parties: 763-271-7127
Email: mccinfo@monticellomn.gov

For accessible entry, parking requirements, group arrivals, or a particular accommodation, contact staff before visiting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Where is Monticello Community Center located?

Monticello Community Center is at 505 Walnut Street, Monticello, Minnesota 55362. The general phone number is 763-295-2954.

2. What are the 2026 opening hours?

Regular approved hours are Monday–Friday 5 AM–8 PM, Saturday 7 AM–7 PM, and Sunday 7 AM–5 PM. From May 1 through October 31, Saturdays end at 5 PM and Sundays are closed. Special event or holiday changes may apply.

3. How much is a day pass?

A 2026 individual day pass costs $11 for Monticello residents and $13 for nonresidents. Ten-visit passes cost $90 for residents and $110 for nonresidents.

4. Does the community center have an indoor pool?

Yes. It offers an indoor pool with lap lanes, zero-depth entry and a waterslide. Check the swimming schedule because open swim, lessons and lap swimming may operate at different times.

5. How much does a membership cost?

For 2026, three-month individual memberships cost $170 resident or $210 nonresident, while annual individual memberships cost $450 resident or $560 nonresident. Senior, family, dual and continuous-payment options are also available.

6. Is there a gym and indoor walking track?

Yes. The center has a fitness center, full-size gymnasium and indoor walking track. The walking track is free to the public during applicable facility hours. Fitness center access is generally for ages 16 and older.

7. Can I rent a room for a meeting or event?

Yes. Meeting room rentals start at $30 per hour for certain resident bookings, with a two-hour minimum. Larger Mississippi Room rentals and banquet pricing differ. Call 763-271-7123 for reservations.

8. Can I host a child’s birthday party?

Yes. Poolside and indoor-playground birthday packages are available. Basic 2026 packages start at $20 per child for residents or $25 for nonresidents, with an eight-child minimum and a 2½-hour party-room reservation.

9. Does Monticello Community Center provide childcare?

The center provides scheduled, paid Supervised Play for eligible children while caregivers use the building. Parents or guardians must remain on-site. Advance reservations are recommended.

10. How do I register for programs or reserve facilities?

Use the official Monticello Community Center website to find the relevant program or rental category, then follow its MyMonti registration or reservation link. For meeting rentals call 763-271-7123; for birthday coordination call 763-271-7127.

Make the Most of Your Visit

If you’re visiting once, compare the $11 or $13 daily admission with the activities available that day. Regular swimmers and gym users should review membership rates. Families planning birthdays or community groups booking events should confirm a room’s capacity and total reservation price before paying.

Most useful final step: Contact the community center to confirm your chosen activity’s schedule or room availability, then complete registration or booking through the City’s official system.

Information reviewed for October 2026 using City of Monticello publications, the 2026 fee schedule, facility policies and published birthday party rates. Prices, availability, holidays and amenities may change.